English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
chest strap [correct]
CONT: ... the parachutist will ... also [be] making ready for the [water] landing by inflating the life jacket and ... preparing ... to abandon the harness by undoing the chest strap and leg straps ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
bretelle pectorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les montants du harnais sont formés d'une double lanière de toile [...] une partie de chacun de ces montants, en se dédoublant, forme les bretelles pectorales.
OBS: bretelle pectorale : terme et contexte tirés d'un document du Ministère de la défense.