English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Disabled Sports)
chest strap [correct]
DEF: A strap located at chest height and used to secure a disabled person.
OBS: A sit-ski accessory.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sports adaptés)
sangle thoracique [correct, feminine noun]; sangle pectorale [correct, feminine noun]; sangle de poitrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sangle située au niveau de la poitrine et utilisée pour retenir une personne handicapée.
OBS: Pièce complémentaire au fauteuil-ski.