English (Nervous System)
nonsynaptic plasticity [correct]; non-synaptic plasticity [correct]
DEF: A form of neuroplasticity that involves modification of ion channel function in the axon, dendrites, and cell body that results in specific changes in the integration of excitatory postsynaptic potentials (EPSPs) and inhibitory postsynaptic potentials (IPSPs).
CONT: Nonsynaptic plasticity is a modification of the intrinsic excitability of the neuron. It interacts with synaptic plasticity, but it is considered a separate entity from synaptic plasticity. Intrinsic modification of the electrical properties of neurons plays a role in many aspects of plasticity from homeostatic plasticity to learning and memory itself. Nonsynaptic plasticity affects synaptic integration, subthreshold propagation, spike generation, and other fundamental mechanisms of neurons at the cellular level.
French (Système nerveux)
plasticité intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]; plasticité non synaptique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette plasticité se définit par les modifications de l'excitabilité neuronale en fonction de l'«expérience» du neurone. Lorsque l'excitabilité est augmentée, le neurone répondra plus facilement à un potentiel d'action et à l'inverse, si l'excitabilité diminue, le neurone sera moins sensible aux potentiels d'action présynaptiques ce qui se traduira dans les deux cas par un changement de la fréquence à laquelle le neurone déchargera en réponse à une stimulation.