English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
brush flexible [correct, standardized]; shunt [correct, standardized]; brush shunt
DEF: The connection between a brush and the brush terminal.
OBS: brush flexible; shunt: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
câble de balai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; shunt de balai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Connexion entre un balai et la cosse de balai.
OBS: câble de balai; shunt de balai : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cable de escobilla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conexión entre una escobilla y el terminal de escobilla.