English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
information notice [correct]; advisory notice
CONT: In order to better serve Canadians, the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada (OIC) periodically reviews its business practices to ensure that complaints about access to information are dealt with in a timely and cost-effective manner. Advisory notices are developed to inform the Canadian public and federal government institutions subject to the Access to Information Act of procedures that the OIC will follow in resolving these complaints.
OBS: advisory notice: term used at the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
avis d'information [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de mieux servir la population canadienne, le Commissariat à l'information du Canada examine régulièrement ses processus opérationnels en vue de s'assurer que les plaintes liées aux demandes d'accès à l'information sont traitées en temps opportun et de façon efficace. Des avis d'information ont été élaborés dans le but d'informer le public canadien et les institutions fédérales assujetties à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information des procédures que le Commissariat suivra pour résoudre ces plaintes.