English (Electrical Engineering; Conductors and Resistors)
actual power dissipation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... when choosing a resistor for a circuit: ... Select a wattage rating for the resistor that will provide an adequate cushion between the actual power dissipation and the resistor’s power rating. Ideally, the power dissipation in a resistor should never be more than 50% of its power rating.
OBS: Power dissipation is the amount of power that is absorbed by the component or assembly. A piece of microwave waveguide might carry 100 Watts, and have 1 Watt of loss (dissipation).
OBS: actual power dissipation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Conducteurs et résistances)
dissipation de puissance réelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L’application d’une tension à une impédance (c’est-à-dire à tous les corps) provoque le passage d’un courant et celui-ci produit ordinairement une dissipation de puissance réelle [...] Certains des risques directement liés à la tension sont les suivants : vieillissement des matériaux isolants; rupture d’isolation ayant pour conséquence de mettre sous tension des parties normalement protégées.
OBS: dissipation de puissance réelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).