English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
eddy current coupling [correct, standardized]
DEF: An induction coupling in which the secondary currents are induced as eddy currents in the secondary member.
OBS: eddy current coupling: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
accouplement à courants de Foucault [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accouplement à induction dans lequel les courants secondaires sont induits sous forme de courants de Foucault dans la partie secondaire.
OBS: accouplement à courants de Foucault : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
acoplamiento de corrientes parásitas [correct, masculine noun]; acoplamiento de corrientes de Foucault [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acoplamiento de inducción en el que las corrientes secundarias se inducen como corrientes parásitas en la parte secundaria.