English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
dead time [correct]
DEF: The time interval after the arrival of a pulse, during which a counter is insensitive to the arrival of a second pulse.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
temps mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée qui sépare le début d'une variation brusque et maintenue de la valeur de la grandeur d'entrée et l'instant où la variation corrélative de la grandeur de sortie devient perceptible.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas))
tiempo muerto [masculine noun]