English (Production Management; Work and Production)
dead time [correct]; lost time
DEF: Periods where an employee on an incentive pay basis is prevented from continuing his work because of factors beyond his control such as material shortages, mechanical breakdowns, power shortage or other unavoidable delays.
French (Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
temps perdu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En gestion de la production, temps improductif non imputable à la volonté du travailleur.