English (Citizenship and Immigration; Law of Evidence)
in the absence of evidence to the contrary [correct]; in the absence of proof to the contrary
OBS: in the absence of evidence to the contrary: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit de la preuve)
en l'absence de toute preuve du contraire [correct]; jusqu'à preuve du contraire [correct]; sauf preuve contraire [correct]; sauf preuve du contraire