English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
accordion fold [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper folded once with a crease formed parallel to one edge followed by a second similar fold in the reverse direction normally reducing the area to one third of the original.
OBS: accordion fold: term standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
pli accordéon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier plié une fois dans un sens, parallèlement à l'un des bords, et une fois dans l'autre sens, ce qui réduit normalement la surface au tiers de la surface originale.
OBS: pli accordéon : terme normalisé par l'ISO.