English (Tectonics)
chevron fold [correct]; zigzag fold [correct]; accordion fold [correct]; concertina fold [correct]; angular fold
DEF: A fold with planar limbs and sharp angular hinge.
OBS: chevron fold; zigzag fold; accordion fold; concertina fold; angular fold: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli en chevrons [correct, masculine noun]; pli en chevron [correct, masculine noun]; pli chevron [masculine noun]; pli en accordéon [masculine noun]; pli en guirlandes [masculine noun]; pli anguleux [masculine noun]
DEF: Pli aux charnières anguleuses aiguës, en familles également parallèles.
OBS: pli en chevron(s); pli anguleux : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.