English (Deep Foundations)
precast prestressed pile [correct]; precast prestressed concrete pile [correct]; prestressed precast pile [correct]
CONT: Future studies are suggested to evaluate the tensile and moment capacities of the connections with other pile types, such as prestressed, precast piles.
OBS: Precast concrete piles are manufactured in a variety of shapes ... Such piles must be reinforced to withstand handling until they are ready to be driven and must also be reinforced to resist the stresses caused by driving ... Precast piles may also be prestressed.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu préfaçonné en béton précontraint [correct, masculine noun]; pieu façonné à l'avance en béton précontraint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pieux moulés précontraints. Le bulbe de pied sert à l'ancrage des câbles de précontrainte. [...] Il existe également des pieux préfaçonnés en béton précontraint. La précontrainte facilite le bardage, et donc permet la mise en place d'éléments beaucoup plus longs.
OBS: Pieux façonnés à l'avance. Ces pieux sont enfoncés dans le sol par battage, vibration, lançage, chargement ou rotation ou par combinaison de ces différents procédés. Ils peuvent être [...] en béton armé, en béton précontraint, ou en acier.