English (Treaties and Conventions; International Laws and Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
specific agreement [correct]
CONT: The Minister of Foreign Affairs may, with the agreement of the Minister, enter into a specific agreement with a State or entity for the purpose of giving effect to a request for extradition in a particular case.
OBS: Extradition. The transfer of an accused from one state or country to another state or country that seeks to place the accused on trial. Extradition comes into play when a person charged with a crime under state statutes flees the state. An individual charged with a federal crime may be moved from one state to another without any extradition procedures.
French (Traités et alliances; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
accord spécifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre des Affaires étrangères peut, avec l'accord du ministre, conclure avec un État ou une entité un accord spécifique pour donner effet à une demande d'extradition dans un cas déterminé.
OBS: L'extradition est la remise par un État, à la demande d'un autre État ou entité, d'une personne qui est recherchée pour subir son procès pour un crime commis dans le territoire de l'entité ou l'État requérant, ou reconnue coupable d'un tel crime.