English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
open a flight plan
OBS: If a pilot has filed a flight plan or flight itinerary with the observer-communicator (O/C), or if the pilot requests that the O/C open his/her flight plan/flight intinerary upon takeoff, a departure message shall be sent to the designated flight service station (FSS) as soon as it is received, and shall contain the following information in the sequence shown: A. abbreviation DEP; B. aircraft identification; C. departure aerodrome; D. time of departure; and E. the phrase OPEN FLIGHT PLAN or OPEN FLIGHT ITINERARY, as appropriate.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mettre un plan de vol en vigueur
OBS: Si un pilote a déposé un plan de vol ou un itinéraire de vol auprès de l'observateur-communicateur ou si le pilote demande que l'observateur-communicateur mette en vigueur son plan ou itinéraire de vol à son décollage, un message de départ doit être envoyé à la FSS [station d'information de vol] désignée dès réception. Les messages doivent comprendre les éléments suivants, dans l'ordre indiqué : A. l'abréviation DEP; B. l'identification de l'aéronef; C. l'aérodrome de départ; D. l'heure de départ; E. les mots METTRE LE PLAN DE VOL EN VIGUEUR ou METTRE L'ITINÉRAIRE DE VOL EN VIGUEUR, selon le cas.