English (Electric Rotary Machines)
multi-speed motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A motor that can be operated at any one of two or more definite speeds at a given load.
OBS: multi-speed motor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
moteur à plusieurs vitesses [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur qui peut fonctionner à [une vitesse] quelconque de deux ou de plus de deux vitesses définies pour une charge déterminée.
OBS: moteur à plusieurs vitesses : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
motor de varias velocidades [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor que puede funcionar a cualquiera de dos o más velocidades definidas para una carga determinada.