English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens disinfection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The chemical or physical process to reduce the number of viable microorganisms on a contact lens to a level which is neither harmful to ocular health nor to the quality of contact lenses and accessories.
OBS: Bacterial spores, acanthamoeba, some fungal spores, prions and some viruses might not necessarily be inactivated during the contact lens disinfection process.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens disinfection: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
décontamination des lentilles de contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé chimique ou physique visant à réduire le nombre de micro-organismes viables sur une lentille de contact à un niveau qui ne soit nocif ni à la santé oculaire ni à la qualité des lentilles de contact et de leurs accessoires.
OBS: Il est possible que les spores bactériennes, l'acanthamoeba, certaines spores fongiques, les prions et certains virus puissent ne pas être nécessairement inactivés lors du processus de décontamination des lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: décontamination des lentilles de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).