English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole-face bevel [correct]; pole face bevel [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of the pole shoe that is bevelled so as to increase the length of the radial air-gap towards the pole tips.
OBS: pole face bevel: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
biseau droit de face polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de l'épanouissement polaire chanfreinée sous les cornes polaires suivant une surface plane de façon à augmenter la longueur de l'entrefer radial.
OBS: biseau droit de face polaire : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
bisel recto de cara polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la expansión polar biselada según un plano, para aumentar la longitud del entrehierro radial en los cuernos polares.