English (Textile Industries)
thickness [correct]
CONT: General term used with regard to the actual thickness of blankets, coatings, pile cloths, fabrics, and webbing. The height of pile cloths is also often referred to as thickness.
CONT: The thickness of the warp influences the thickness of the tapestry fabric ... the thickness of the wool tapestry fabric ...
French (Industries du textile)
épaisseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui est épais.
CONT: Épaisseur d'un tissu.