English (Atmospheric Physics)
thickness [correct]; relative topography [correct]; Re Top; RELTOP
DEF: Vertical distance, measured in geometric or, usually, geopotential units, between two isobaric surfaces.
CONT: Many Web sites ... have charts labelled 500 hPa and Thickness. The latter is sometimes called Relative Topography. The thickness, or relative topography, is the difference in heights between the level at which the pressure is 1000 hPa and that at which it is 500 hPa. This difference in height is a measure of the volume of the air between those two levels. Because volume varies with temperature, the thickness of the layer is a good indicator of the average temperature of the layer.
OBS: Some will know this quantity [thickness] at 'Relative Topography', hence the 'Re Top' seen on sites using the German language.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
épaisseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale, mesurée géométriquement ou, habituellement, en différence géopotentielle, entre deux surfaces isobares.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
espesor [masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical expresada en unidades geométricas, o más a menudo en unidades geopotenciales, entre dos superficies isobáricas.