English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electric Rotary Machines)
pressure-relief terminal box [correct]; pressure relief terminal box [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal box so designed that all the products of an electrical breakdown within the box are relieved through a pressure relief diaphragm.
OBS: The qualifying term "pressure relief" may be applied to terminal enclosures other than terminal boxes.
OBS: pressure relief terminal box: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
boîte à bornes à membrane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte à bornes conçue de façon que les produits d'une décharge électrique à l'intérieur de la boîte soient évacués par une membrane de décompression.
OBS: Le terme qualificatif «à membrane» peut être appliqué aux caissons de bornes autres que les boîtes à bornes.
OBS: boîte à bornes à membrane : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caja de terminales con membrana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja de terminales concebida de manera que los productos de una descarga eléctrica en su interior se evacuen por una membrana de descompresión.
OBS: El término cualificativo "con membrana" puede ser aplicado a los compartimentos de terminales diferentes de las cajas de terminales.