English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Air Pollution)
toxic concentration low [correct]; TCL [correct]; TCLO [correct, see observation]; low toxic concentration [correct]
DEF: The lowest concentration of a substance in air to which humans or animals have been exposed for any given period of time that has produced any toxic effect in humans or produced a carcinogenic, neoplastigenic or teratogenic effect in animals or humans (RTECS).
OBS: The lowest ... exposure that induces measurable toxic effects.
OBS: TC [subscript]LO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Pollution de l'air)
concentration toxique minimale [correct, feminine noun]; CTmin. [correct, see observation]; teneur toxique minimale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; TT min. [correct, see observation]; TT min.
DEF: La plus faible teneur de l'air en une substance à laquelle des personnes ou des animaux ont été exposés [...] sans qu'il y ait eu d'effet toxique chez les personnes ou d'effets carcinogènes, néoplastogènes ou tératogènes chez les animaux ou les personnes.
OBS: «Teneur» a été préféré à «concentration» pour les cahiers de la collection «Enviroguide» d'Environnement Canada.
OBS: CTmin..
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología; Contaminación del aire)
concentración tóxica mínima [feminine noun]