English (Bones and Joints)
transverse carpal ligament [correct]; TCL [correct]
CONT: In 1913 French neurologists Marie and Foix described a patient with thenar atrophy secondary to interstitial neuritis at the level of the transverse carpal ligament (TCL) causing strangulation of the nerve beneath the ligament and a neuroma above it.
French (Os et articulations)
ligament carpien transverse [masculine noun]