English (Ethics and Morals; Engineering)
good engineering practice [correct]; GEP [correct]
CONT: Good engineering practice (GEP) encompasses the accepted technical methods and activities which are supposed to ensure product quality in the framework of the relevant laws and guidelines. This applies to facility design, installation and operation of pharmaceutical facilities. It must be ensured that process specifications are followed, a risk management approach to product quality applied and process validation fostered.
OBS: good engineering practice: term usually used in the plural.
French (Éthique et Morale; Ingénierie)
bonne pratique de l'ingénierie [correct, feminine noun]; bonne pratique du génie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des représentants du CIP [Comité d’inspection professionnelle] rencontrent chaque année un certain nombre d’ingénieurs dans leur milieu de travail. Ils les informent des obligations que tout ingénieur doit respecter, notamment en ce qui a trait à la formation continue et à la tenue des dossiers, ainsi que de la bonne pratique du génie au Québec. [...] le CIP cherche à [...] assurer la protection du public.
OBS: bonne pratique de l'ingénierie; bonne pratique du génie : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.