English (Chemical Engineering; Food Additives)
reducing agent [correct]; reducer [correct]; reductant [correct]
CONT: For instance, a reducing agent is used to convert a metal oxide into the metal itself ... It is used in foods to keep metals from oxidizing and affecting the taste or color of fats, oils, salad dressings, and other foods containing minerals.
CONT: In a reduction reaction (which always occurs simultaneously with an oxidation reaction), the reducing agent is the chemical or substance which combined with oxygen donates electrons to the reaction.
French (Génie chimique; Additifs alimentaires)
réducteur [correct, masculine noun]; agent réducteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps ou composé chimique prévenant l'altération de certaines denrées alimentaires (corps gras, vinaigrettes, etc.) en empêchant l'oxydation des minéraux qu'elles contiennent.
OBS: réduction : Processus qui conduit à la diminution du degré d'oxydation d'un corps.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Aditivos alimentarios)
agente reductor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reactivo que por su tendencia a ceder electrones puede originar una reacción de reducción.
CONT: La estequiometría de una reacción redox es tal que todos los electrones perdidos en la oxidación son ganados en la reducción. Las especies que participan en una reacción redox son llamadas con frecuencia agente oxidante y agente reductor. Un agente reductor es la especie que reduce algo (y es oxidada en el proceso); y agente oxidante es una especie que oxida algo (y es reducida en este proceso).
CONT: Se usa como combustible de cohetes, agente reductor y disolvente inorgánico y en la fabricación de productos químicos, pesticidas, plásticos, medicinas, antioxidantes, aleaciones para soldaduras, explosivos y otros productos.