English (Photography)
reducing agent; reducer
CONT: The most important ingredient is the reducing agent which combines with oxygen to react on the silver halides and thus reduce, or separate, the silver.
French (Photographie)
réducteur [masculine noun]; agent réducteur [masculine noun]; substance révélatrice [feminine noun]; substance réductrice [feminine noun]
CONT: l'élon et l'hydroquinone (...) ont pour fonction de transformer ou de réduire en grains d'argent métallique noir les cristaux de bromure d'argent (...) Ces corps [sont] dits "réducteurs".