English (Iron)
reducing agent [correct, standardized]
CONT: Crude ... iron is produced in a blast furnace through the reduction of iron oxide (ore), with the carbon in coke or other carbonaceous material as the reducing agent.
OBS: reducing agent: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Fer)
agent réducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le fer brut [...] s’obtient par la réduction, dans un haut fourneau, des minerais d’oxyde de fer; le carbone du coke ou d’autres matières carbonées agit alors comme agent réducteur.
OBS: agent réducteur : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.