English (Electric Rotary Machines)
special purpose motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A motor with special operating characteristics or special mechanical construction, or both, designed for a particular application and not falling within the definitions of general purpose or definite purpose motor.
OBS: special purpose motor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
moteur à usage spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur de caractéristiques de fonctionnement spéciales ou de construction mécanique spéciale, ou les deux, conçu pour un usage particulier et ne satisfaisant pas aux définitions du moteur à usage général ou à usage déterminé.
OBS: moteur à usage spécial : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
motor de aplicación especial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de características de funcionamiento especiales o de construcción mecánica especial, o ambas, para una aplicación particular y que no entra en la categoría de motores de aplicación general o de aplicación definida.