English (PAJLO; Rules of Court; Property Law (common law))
bad faith [correct]; mala fides [correct]
OBS: The term "bad faith" is not simply bad judgment or negligence, but rather it implies the conscious doing of a wrong because of dishonest purpose or moral obliquity; it is different from the negative idea of negligence in that it contemplates a state of mind affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill will. (Black's, 6th ed., 1990, p. 139).
OBS: "Mala fide" (= in bad faith) is the adverb or adjective. "Mala fides" = (bad faith) the noun. (Garner, 1987, p. 349)
French (PAJLO; Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mauvaise foi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: mauvaise foi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).