English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Traction (Rail))
catenary
CONT: Any flexible wire or cable freely suspended at two points and supporting its own weight alone, will assume a definite curve, known as the catenary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer))
caténaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce terme est une abréviation de «ligne de contact à suspension caténaire». La caténaire assure la transmission aux locomotives électriques de leur énergie de traction.