English (Mathematics; Scientific Instruments)
catenary [correct]; catenary curve [correct]; alysoid [correct]; chainette [correct]
DEF: The curve assumed by a perfectly inextensible cord of uniform density and cross section hanging freely from two fixed points.
DEF: The shape assumed by a perfectly flexible line hanging under its own weight.
French (Mathématiques; Instruments scientifiques)
caténaire [correct, feminine noun]; courbe caténaire [correct, feminine noun]; chaînette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe transcendante suivant laquelle se tend un fil homogène, flexible et pesant, inextensible, suspendu par ses extrémités à deux points fixes.