English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
catenary [correct, noun]
CONT: Electrical, heavy water and oil hydraulic systems provide the means to control and power the movements of the FM [fuelling machine] head, carriage, bridge and catenary assemblies, as well as to cool the fuel in the head. All these services are supplied through the hoses and cables on the catenaries.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
caténaire [correct, feminine noun]