English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools)
closed scorp [correct, United States]; one-hand round shave [correct]; closed scorper; round shave
CONT: Cooper's round shave : A round blade, curved into the form of a complete or part circle about 2-6 in. in diameter. These tools are used by Coopers for reaching down inside a cask to level the joints between staves ... and also for cleaning the inside of a cask if it becomes foul .... The One-Hand Round Shave ... has a small blade formed on a closed ring 2 1/2 - 4 in. in diameter, to which is forged a tang to take a wood handle. In another pattern the ring blade is forged on to the neck of a long, curved steel socket into which the handle is fitted.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main)
curette à gouge [correct, feminine noun]; plane à queue [correct, feminine noun]; plane ronde [correct, feminine noun]; plaine ronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil tranchant dont la lame forme un cercle complet et dont la longue poignée permet de dresser l'intérieur d'un tonneau en tirant l'outil d'une main, vers soi.
CONT: La "plane à queue" (ou "curette à gouge") et la "plane à parer" (ou "curette de rognage") s'emploient à égaliser les joints.