English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
walk-through [correct, standardized]; structured walkthrough [correct, standardized]; walk through [correct]; walk-thru [correct]; walkthrough [correct]
DEF: A review process in which a designer or programmer leads one or more other members of the development team through a segment of design or code that he or she has written, while the other members ask questions and make comments about technique, style, possible errors, violation of development standards, and other problems.
DEF: A product review performed by a formal team. A number of such reviews may be held during the lifetime of a software project, covering, for example, requirements specifications, program specifications design, and implementation. ... The person responsible for development of the product under review "walk through" the product for the benefit of the other reviewers, and the product is then openly debated with a view to uncovering problems or identifying desirable improvements.
OBS: walk-through : term and definitions standardized by IEEE.
OBS: Contrast with inspection
OBS: structured walkthrough; walk-through: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
revue de projet [correct, feminine noun]; revue générale [correct, feminine noun]; révision structurée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revue dans laquelle un concepteur ou un programmeur dirige un ou plusieurs membres de l'équipe de développement dans l'examen d'un segment du projet ou du code qu'il a écrit, tandis que les autres membres posent des questions et font des commentaires sur la technique, le style, les erreurs possibles, la violation des normes de développement et d'autres problèmes.
OBS: Antonyme d'inspection.
OBS: révision structurée : terme normalisé par la CSA et par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
revisión estructurada [correct, feminine noun]; ensayo general [correct, masculine noun]; sesión de revisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Conferencia o revisión técnica para tratar de eliminar los defectos, mediante la cual, los revisores analizan paso a paso el diseño o código, detectan los errores e intercambian sus conocimientos e ideas.