English (Mathematics)
structural equation modeling
CONT: Structural equation modeling, or SEM, is a very general, chiefly linear, chiefly cross-sectional statistical modeling technique. Factor analysis, path analysis and regression all represent special cases of SEM. SEM is a largely confirmatory, rather than exploratory, technique. That is, a researcher are more likely to use SEM to determine whether a certain model is valid., rather than using SEM to "find" a suitable model--although SEM analyses often involve a certain exploratory element.
French (Mathématiques)
modélisation par équation structurelle [feminine noun]