English (Loans; Real Estate)
shared equity mortgage [correct]; SEM [correct]; equity-interest mortgage [correct]; EIM [correct]; EIM; participation mortgage [correct]
DEF: A form of mortgage loan in which the lender gives the borrower a low interest rate in return for sharing in the ownership of a house (shared equity) or in the expected increase in value of a property (shared appreciation). The lender takes his share when the house is sold or refinanced.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
prêt hypothécaire avec participation à la mise de fonds [correct, masculine noun]