English (Copyright)
original work [correct]
CONT: Copyright protects any original work of authorship that is in tangible form, regardless of whether or not a notice of copyright exists on the work. Original expressions may include literature, musical works, paintings, sculpture, audiovisual works, sound recordings, or architectural works.
OBS: Tangible form may include anything written on paper, saved to disk (web pages, graphics on web, electronic mail messages or computer programs), or saved on any audio/video device.
French (Droits d'auteur)
œuvre originale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’auteur d'une œuvre, dite œuvre originale de l'esprit, jouit du simple fait de sa création, de prérogatives patrimoniales et extra patrimoniales. L’ensemble de ces prérogatives constitue le droit d'auteur ou la propriété littéraire et artistique.
OBS: La jurisprudence considère qu'une œuvre est originale à la condition que cette dernière soit empreinte de la personnalité et de la sensibilité de son auteur. L'originalité de l'œuvre repose donc moins sur sa «nouveauté» que sur l'apport intellectuel de son auteur.