English (The Eye; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
microlens [correct]
DEF: A plastic corneal contact lens characterized by its thinness and by its small diameter.
OBS: A smaller, thinner version of the Tuophy lens that was introduced in 1951 ... [that] had but a single posterior curve, and still was designed flatter than the cornea. ... the small-diameter lens did expose to atmospheric oxygen a greater area of the cornea than its larger counterpart. People could wear the new lens for longer periods of time and were quicker to accept it.
French (Oeil; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
mini-lentille [feminine noun]; lentille flexible [feminine noun]; lentille de Boyd [feminine noun]; mini-lentille mince [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] il s'agit toujours d'une lentille dure, mais elle est plus petite, [et] ne recouvre plus toute la cornée.