English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original tenancy [correct]
CONT: A tenancy from year to year is regarded ... as a tenancy continuing until it is in fact determined, and the tenant can grant an underlease from year to year or for a term of years. So long as the original tenancy lasts it is potentially longer than the underlease, and the underlessor has a reversion by virtue of which he can distrain for the rent reserved by the underlease. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 27, p. 96).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location primitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location primitive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).