English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
control tube [correct]
CONT: The result was considered positive if good growth was noted in both tubes, negative if growth was good in the control tube but poor or absent in lysozyme, and equivocal if growth was poor in both tubes.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
tube témoin [masculine noun]
CONT: Des tubes contenant de l'eau peptonée au rouge de phénol reçoivent 2 gouttes de solution sucrée (ampoule IPP), puis sont ensemencés avec 3 gouttes de suspension. Un tube sans solution sucrée inoculé sert de tube témoin.