English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
shearing [correct]
DEF: The parting of material that results when one blade forces the material past an opposite blade.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
cisaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Découpage au moyen de deux lames parallèles ou obliques.