English (Wool Industry; Sheep Raising)
shearing [correct]
DEF: ... the process of clipping the fleece from a living animal. In most parts of the world shearing is done once a year in late spring or early summer.
French (Industrie lainière; Élevage des ovins)
tonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de tondre la toison des moutons.
OBS: On peut, et c'est évidemment le procédé le plus courant, tondre l'animal vivant. [...] La tonte s'effectue le plus souvent au printemps.
Spanish (Industria lanera; Cría de ganado ovino)
esquila [correct, feminine noun]; esquileo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que consiste en cortar la lana de un animal, por medio de tijeras mecánicas o manuales.