English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
shearing [correct]
DEF: [A carpet] manufacturing process for producing a smooth carpet face, by removing fuzz or creating random sheared textures.
CONT: Sucker Mueller Hacoba also presented the new Multicut MC-5 pile cutter for a wide variety of applications (polishing, tigering, shearing), with higher speed.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
rasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication des tapis qui permet de produire une surface lisse en enlevant le duvet ou en créant des textures rasées au hasard.