English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Industries)
shearing [correct]
DEF: The operation of leveling the nap on cloth is much used in the woolen and worsted trades, as well as in the case of certain cotton fabrics.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industries du textile)
tondage [correct, masculine noun]; rasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'ennoblissement des textiles au cours de laquelle le duvet formé pendant le lainage est égalisé.