English (Silviculture)
shearing [correct]
DEF: The shaping of a tree crown, particularly with respect to Christmas trees or ornamentals, by clipping and pruning.
French (Sylviculture)
taille aux cisailles [feminine noun]
DEF: Taille de la cime d'un arbre, notamment d'arbres de Noël ou ornementaux.