English (Silviculture)
shearing [correct]; shear blading [correct, Manitoba]
DEF: A method of site preparation in which all standing material is removed at ground line using a shear blade attached to a large tractor.
French (Sylviculture)
préparation du sol par coupe à la cisaille [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de préparation où tout le matériel sur pied est coupé au ras du sol au moyen d'une cisaille fixée à un gros tracteur.