English (Aircraft Systems; Helicopters (Military))
fire control handle [correct, officially approved]; fire extinguisher control handle [correct]
CONT: The fire extinguishing equipment for an airliner such as the Douglas DC-10 incorporates three systems with six pressurized agent containers, two for each engine. The containers for the wing-mounted engines are located in pairs in the leading edge of the wing between the nacelle and the fuselage on each side of the aircraft. ... The discharge cartridge is an electrically fired explosive unit that provides force to rupture the disk seal in the outlet port of the container and release the extinguishing agent to the deployment lines. One discharge cartridge is installed on each wing-mounted container and two are installed on the aft-engine container. The discharge cartridge contains two squibs (explosive charges) that are fired by an electric circuit that heats the powder to the ignition point. When the fire extinguisher control handle is pulled down, the electric circuit is closed and the squibs are fired. The force of the explosion ruptures the disk seal, thus releasing the extinguishing agent. A screen in the discharge head prevents particles of the disk from entering the deployment line.
OBS: This system is specific to the McDonnell Douglas Corporation aircraft (DC-9, DC-10).
OBS: fire control handle : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
poignée coupe-feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poignée coupe-feu : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.