English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
global equivalence ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass lost from the test specimen divided by the mass of air in the system (closed systems) or introduced into the system (open systems) and divided by the stoichiometric fuel/air mass ratio.
OBS: It can be determined continuously or as a test average, depending on the instrumentation in place.
OBS: For gaseous fuels, an alternative expression of the global equivalence ratio can be based on the fuel/air volume ratio.
OBS: The global equivalence ratio is dimensionless.
OBS: global equivalence ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
rapport d'équivalence global [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte de masse de l'éprouvette d'essai divisée par la masse de l'air dans un système (systèmes clos) ou introduite dans un système (systèmes ouverts) et divisée par le rapport de masse stœchiométrique combustible/air.
OBS: Il peut être déterminé en continu ou comme une moyenne d'essai, selon l'appareillage en place.
OBS: Pour les gaz combustibles, une expression de rechange du rapport d'équivalence global peut être basée sur le rapport volumique air/combustible.
OBS: Le rapport d'équivalence global est une grandeur sans dimension.
OBS: rapport d'équivalence global : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.