English (Translation (General))
stalemate [correct]; standoff [correct]; stand-off [correct]; impasse [correct]; deadlock [correct]
DEF: A situation in which further action or progress is impossible.
PHR: standoff with authorities, standoff with police
French (Traduction (Généralités))
impasse [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: impasse dans les négociations