English (Oil Drilling)
standoff [correct]
DEF: The distance a jet or bullet must travel in the wellbore before encountering the wall of the hole in perforating.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
distance annulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Distance] de l'outil de forage aux parois du trou.