English (Aircraft Systems)
micron filter [correct, officially approved]; micronic-type filter [correct]; micronic type filter [correct]
CONT: A typical micronic type filter ... utilizes an element made of specially treated paper which is formed in vertical convolutions (wrinkles). An internal spring holds the elements in shape. The micronic element is designed to prevent the passage of solids greater than 10 microns (0.000394 inch) in size. In the event that the filter element becomes clogged, the spring loaded relief valve in the filter head will bypass the fluid after a differential pressure of 50 p.s.i. has been built up. Hydraulic fluid enters the filter through the inlet port in the filter body and flows around the element inside the bowl. Filtering takes place as the fluid passes through the element into the hollow core, leaving the foreign material on the outside of the element.
OBS: micron filter: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
filtre micronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: filter micronique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.