English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
error detection code [correct, standardized]; EDC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Code in a cryptographic service message used to validate the data integrity of the message.
OBS: error detection code; EDC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
code de détection d'erreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EDC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code d'un message de service de chiffrement servant à prouver l'integrité des données d'un message.
OBS: code de détection d'erreur; EDC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.