English (The Heart)
ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction [correct]; STEMI [correct]; ST-elevation myocardial infarction [correct]; STEMI [correct]; STEMI
CONT: If the coronary artery in question gets completely blocked by clot, blood flow stops entirely and the full thickness of heart muscle fed by that artery is damaged. This causes a characteristic change on the electrocardiogram (ECG) called "ST-segment elevation." This type of heart attack is thus called an "ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI)."
French (Cœur)
infarctus du myocarde avec élévation du segment ST [correct, masculine noun]; STEMI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l’artère coronaire visée est totalement obstruée par un caillot, la circulation sanguine est interrompue, ce qui endommage toute l’épaisseur du muscle cardiaque alimenté par cette artère. Cette situation entraîne une modification caractéristique sur l’électrocardiogramme (ECG) appelée «élévation du segment ST». Ce type de crise cardiaque est appelé «infarctus du myocarde avec élévation du segment ST (STEMI)».