English (Archery)
upper bow limb [correct]; upper limb [correct]
CONT: The two ends of a bow, from the handle riser out (the reinforced centre part of the bow), are called "limbs", the "upper limb" and the "lower limb", both being usually flat. The limbs bend and give the arrow the stored energy that propels it.
French (Tir à l'arc)
branche supérieure de l'arc [correct, feminine noun]; branche supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux extrémités d'un arc à partir des embouts de branche (la partie renforcée au centre de l'arc) sont appelées «branches», la «branche supérieure» et la «branche inférieure». Habituellement plates, les branches se plient, transmettant à la flèche l'énergie nécessaire pour la propulser.