English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Disputes; Labour Law)
arbitration board [correct]; board of arbitration [correct]; arbitration tribunal [correct]; arbitration commission
DEF: A group of three, five or seven members serving as the arbitration tribunal. The group may consist of neutral members, or representatives of labour and management, with one neutral member acting as chairman.
OBS: Arbitration tribunal: The agency established to handle a dispute submitted to arbitration. Generally any body or group which is established to make a final and binding decision.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Conflits du travail; Droit du travail)
conseil d'arbitrage [correct, masculine noun]; commission d'arbitrage [correct, feminine noun]; conseil arbitral [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal d'arbitrage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; comité d'arbitrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme composé de trois membres, citoyens canadiens, choisis par les parties ou nommés par le ministre du Travail pour trancher des litiges, des différends ou des griefs en matière de relations professionnelles.
OBS: Selon le Code canadien du travail, «conseil d'arbitrage» désigne un conseil d'arbitrage nommé en application d'une convention collective ou tout autre groupe de personnes choisies par les parties à une convention collective pour régler tout conflit surgissant entre elles.
OBS: «tribunal d'arbitrage» : Selon la revue «Relations industrielles» de l'Université Laval, dans le cas du tribunal d'arbitrage on règle des conflits de droit, par exemple, pour le viol d'une convention collective, il existe un droit constitué. On utilise les autres termes dans le cas des conflits d'intérêt.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Conflictos del trabajo; Derecho laboral)
junta de arbitraje [correct, feminine noun]; tribunal de arbitraje [correct, masculine noun]