English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
potentiometric titration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method where the amount of titrant consumed for reaction of the gas component with the titrant is proportional to the gas component concentration, and the endpoint of reaction is determined by the variation of potential inside the cell.
OBS: The volume increments of titrant (titration solution) added determine the difference in potential to be measured. Different volume increments of titrant, specifically smaller volume increments close to end points, can permit a better evaluation of the end points.
OBS: potentiometric titration: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
titrage potentiométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode où la quantité de la solution de titrage consommée pour la réaction du constituant gazeux est proportionnelle à la concentration du constituant gazeux et est mesurée par la variation du potentiel à l’intérieur de la cellule.
OBS: Des ajouts dosés de solution de titrage permettent de mesurer les différences de potentiel. Différents ajouts dosés de solution de titrage, spécifiquement des ajouts de plus faible volume à proximité des points finaux de potentiel, peuvent permettre une meilleure évaluation de ces derniers.
OBS: titrage potentiométrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.