English (Military Organization; Combat Support)
rear-area command [correct, officially approved]; RACOM [correct, officially approved]; rear area command [correct, officially approved]; RACOM [correct, officially approved]; RACOM
DEF: A formation or grouping of units under the authority of a single commander responsible for a rear operation.
OBS: Rear area command may extend to include the communication zone.
OBS: rear-area command; RACOM: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: rear area command; RACOM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat)
commandement de zone arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CZAr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formation ou groupement d'unités sous l'autorité d'un seul commandant responsable d'une opération dans la zone arrière.
OBS: Le commandement de zone arrière peut comprendre la zone de communication.
OBS: commandement de zone arrière; CZAr : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.