English (Police; Criminology)
lead [noun]
CONT: to have a clue. The police have got a clue.
CONT: The police have a lead.
French (Police; Criminologie)
piste [feminine noun]
CONT: être sur une piste. La police est sur la piste.
CONT: La police tient une piste.
Spanish (Policía; Criminología)
pista [correct, feminine noun]