English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
oil of rose [correct]; otto of rose [correct]; essence of rose [correct]; attar of rose [correct]; rose oil [correct]; attar of roses [correct]; otto of rose oil [correct]; rose flower oil [correct]; rose bulgarian [correct]; true otto oil [correct]
DEF: Volatile oil from ... flowers of Rosa gallica L. and R. damascena Mill. and varieties of these species (Rosaceae). Constit. 70-75% free geraniol and citronellol; small amounts of their esters; terpenes. Colorless or pale yellow liquid; viscous et 25°; highly fragrant, rose odor ... Very slightly sol in water, sparingly sol in alcohol; sol in fatty oils, chloroform ... Use: Largely in perfumery; for flavoring lozenges, ointments, and toilet prepns.
CONT: Rose bulgarian ... Attar of roses ... used for a variety of flavors ... for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, ... and jellies.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de rose [correct, feminine noun]; huile de roses [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore tirant plus ou moins sur le jaune, volatil, peu miscible à l'eau, miscible à l'alcool. On l'obtient par distillation de rosacées (Rosa gallica et R. Damascena, principalement). Aromatisant. Il entre aussi dans la composition de pommades, parfums et cosmétiques.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
aceite de rosas [correct, masculine noun]