English (Legal Actions)
action [correct, noun, Ontario]; legal action [correct]; case [correct, noun]; lawsuit [correct]; suit [correct, noun]; action at law [correct]
DEF: A judicial proceeding ... to obtain relief at the hands of a court.
CONT: Action at law. A civil suit stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy.
French (Actions en justice)
action [correct, feminine noun]; action en justice [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite en justice [correct, feminine noun]; instance [correct, feminine noun]; procès [masculine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel une personne soumet à un tribunal ses prétentions en vue d'obtenir la sanction d'un droit dont elle se prétend titulaire.
OBS: action : équi valent du terme anglais «action» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
acción procesal [correct, feminine noun]; acción [correct, feminine noun]; demanda [correct, feminine noun]; litigio [correct, masculine noun]; pleito [correct, masculine noun]; proceso [correct, masculine noun]; acción legal [correct, feminine noun]; acción judicial [correct, feminine noun]