English (Tort Law (common law))
absolute obligation [correct]
CONT: If the court is satisfied to accept the legislative judgment as conclusively determining the standard of conduct appropriate to the occasion, it follows that any unexcused deviation is negligence per se. ... For the duty to comply is one of "absolute obligation." This means in the first instance that the defendant will not be heard to excuse his failure to adopt the prescribed safeguard by arguing that what he did was quite adequate or just as good ...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation absolue [correct, feminine noun]