English (Floors and Ceilings)
finished floor [correct]; finish floor [correct]
DEF: A floor, usually of high-grade material, laid over the subfloor.
CONT: The subflooring first provides a working surface during construction and later provides support for the finish floor, which is typically thinner and considerably more expensive than the subfloor.
OBS: The finish floor is not laid until all plastering and other finishing work is completed.
OBS: Compare with "finished flooring" (see record).
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plancher fini [correct, masculine noun]; sol fini [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On exprime les niveaux des étages en cotes cumulées à partir d'une origine commune prise sur la face supérieure du plancher fini de la partie principale du rez-de-chaussée : les attaches des cotes d'implantation étant prises sur le nu fini des faces supérieures des planchers.
CONT: Il existe une grande variété de chapes qui toutes doivent être arasées en dessous du sol fini, à l'épaisseur du revêtement utilisé.
CONT: Épaisseur nominale d'un plancher : hauteur comprise entre la sous-face de l'ossature portante et l'arase du sol fini.