English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
supply pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mean total absolute pressure at the tool air supply connection, with the tool operating.
OBS: In practice the effective (gauge) pressure is commonly used.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
pression d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression totale absolue moyenne au raccordement d'entrée d'air de l'outil, ce dernier étant en fonctionnement.
OBS: Dans la pratique, la pression effective (manométrique) est couramment utilisée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.