English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Blood)
blood transshipment center [correct, United States]; BTC [correct, United States]
CONT: A blood transshipment center (BTC) serves as the central receiving point for blood shipments from the Armed Services Whole Blood Processing Laboratory (ASWBPL) and for issue to the Blood Supply Units (BSUs). A BTC can store and process up to 7,200 units of liquid blood daily. A BTC is usually staffed and operated by United States Air Force (USAF) personnel and is located at a major airhead. BTC blood products are managed by the Joint Blood Program Office (JBPO) or Area Joint Blood Program Office (AJBPO), if established. One or more BTCs may be located in each theater of operation. Not all theaters of operations will require the use of a BTC.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Sang)
centre de transbordement de sang [proposal, masculine noun]