English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
brace bar [correct]; yoke [correct]
DEF: A V-shaped attachment fastened to a nose bar to minimize heat distortion which affects veneer lathes when hot logs are being peeled.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
joug [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce en forme de V fixée au porte-barre afin de minimiser la déformation thermique qui affecte les dérouleuses lors du déroulage des billes chaudes.