English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
mound [correct, noun]; welt [correct, noun]
CONT: In the Gulf Coast region of Texas, there are numerous examples of upwarping of the alluvial plain (called "mounds"), which conceal salt plugs whose movements have continued until a quite recent epoch.
OBS: welt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Metamorphic, tectonic welt.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
bombement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Texas, dans la région de la Gulf-Coast, on connaît de nombreux exemples de bombements de la plaine alluviale (ou «mounds») surmontant des dômes de sel, dont le mouvement s'est donc poursuivi également jusqu'à une époque toute récente.
OBS: bombement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.