English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mound [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rounded elevation.
CONT: Pilot Mound (hill), Man.
CONT: East Mound (rock), Ont.
OBS: Applied to hills, rocks, and islands. Used in N.B., Ont., Man., and B.C.
OBS: mound: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
butte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation abrupte et isolée de terrain; petite colline isolée.
CONT: Butte à Cailla, Québec.
OBS: Terme autrefois employé par les explorateurs, les voyageurs et les pionniers d'expression française. Attesté au Québec, au N.-B. et en C.-B.
OBS: butte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
montículo [correct, masculine noun]